Statutory Compliance & Committees

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Statutory Compliance & Committees

Statutory Compliance & Committees

All students in the institution are required to comply by the rules and regulations which are implemented as per guidelines from UGC, VTU University to maintain the decorum within the academic environment.

In the context of UGC Regulations to curb Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions, BMS College of Architecture has put all measures in place to comply by the regulations and ensure prevention of ragging. Ragging in any form is not tolerated and is banned.

The Institution has an Anti-Ragging Committee as per University (VTU) norms. The details of the committee are uploaded on the website and are posted on the notice-boards. Any incident of Ragging if noted will be brought to the notice of the committee and the committee will take immediate action depending on the seriousness of the case.

BMS College of Architecture is committed to creating an educational environment that supports Gender Inclusivity. In order to provide safe learning and work environment for all stakeholders, a Women’s Cell is in place as per the statutory requirements of UGC and Human Right’s commission’s direction. Any concern is brought to the notice of Women’s Cell for needful action.

In compliance with the AICTE regulations and as per Visvesvaraya Technological University directions, Grievance Redressal Cell is in place in the institution. Any stakeholder may express their concerns if any, through online or offline modes. The concerns will be addressed by the Grievance Redressal Cell instituted for the purpose.

In the event of cancellation of admission to Undergraduate/Postgraduate program, the fee refund policy as per institution norms will be applicable on submission of all required documents.

BMSCA Anti-Ragging Committee
Sl. No. Name Designation Position in Committee Contact No.
1 Dr. Mamatha P Raj Professor Director 080-26622126
2 Ar. K.R.Madhu Chand Professor Chairperson 9845222569
3 Ar. Shanthala Professor Member 8431319555
4 Ar. Sakshi Reddy Assistant Professor Member 9538811026
5 Ar. Anand HM Associate Professor Member 9845056874
6 Ar. Ketki Tendolkar Associate Professor Member 750798486
7 Ar. Triveni C Associate Professor Squad 9743010007
8 Ar. Rakshith Raj Assistant Professor Squad 7411464866
9 Ar. Lily Roy Assistant Professor Member 9953741409
10 Ar.Pavan HD Consultancy Assistant & Innovation Lab lead Member 8861636918
11 Mrs.Kamala HC Parent Member 8073516598
12 Mr. Gokul Raj Student Member 8778037072
13 Ms Varsha Student Member 6360866695
14 Ms. Shalvika Halli Student Member 8105500405
15 Mr. Vinodh bhatt Circle Inspector, Hanumanthnagar Police Station Member 080 22942576
16 Ar.Channabasavaradhya K B Associate Professor Convener 9886522012
Anti-Sexual Harassment Committee for the academic year 2022-23

Sl.
No.

Name

Designation

Mobile Number and Email Id

 

1

 

Dr. Mamatha P Raj

 

Director

 

Chairperson

+91-80-26622126 / 127

director@bmsca.org

 

2

 

Mr. Channabasavaradhya K B

 

Director

 

Associate Professor

+91-9886522012

channabasavaradhya.kb@bmsca.org

 

3

 

Mrs. Seema Thippeswamy

 

Associate Professor

 

Member

+91-9049593266

seema.t@bmsca.org

 

4

 

Ms. Lily Roy

 

Associate Professor

 

Member

+91-9953741409

lily.r@bmsca.org

 

5

 

Ms. Tanya

 

Associate Professor

 

Member

+91-8800688693

tanya@bmsca.org

 

6

 

Ms. Anusha S.

 

Associate Professor

 

Member

+91- 9620853655

anusha.s@bmsca.org

 

7

 

Mrs. Bhagirathi H G

 

FDA

 

Member

+91-9480403540

est@bmsca.org

 

8

 

Mrs. Parimala Murthy

 

NGO

 

Member

+91-9980900075

pvvmurthy@gmail.com

 

9

 

Dr. Shobha M N

 

Professor

 

Convener

+91-9980961849

shobha.mn@bmsca.org

College Internal Complaints Committee

Sl.
No.

Faculty name & Designation

Position in CICC

Gender

Mobile Number & e-mail ID

Office number

1

Dr. Shobha M.N.
Professor

Chairperson

F

9980961849

080-
26622127

shobha.mn@bmsca.org

2

Mr. Channabasavaradhya KB
Associate Professor

Faculty Member

M

9060604881

080-
26622128

channabasavaradhya.kb @bmsca.org

3

Mr. Rishabh Sharma
Assistant Professor

Faculty Member & Convener

M

9901468691

080-
26622129

rishabh.s@bmsca.org

4

Mr. Rahul S
Admin Officer

Member (Non- Teaching employee)

M

8884962045

080-
26622126

adminofficer@bmsca.org

5

Mrs. Roopa Deepak
Asst. Instructor

Member (Non- Teaching employee)

F

9538262864

080-
26622126

roopa.d@bmsca.org

6

Mrs. Neetha S. N.
Associate Professor

Research Scholar

F

9945012224

080-
26622128

neetha.sn@bmsca.org

7

Ms. K. Heera

Student PG

F

9482955500

080-
26622128

heera.krishna26@gmail. com

8

Ms. Shivani B

Student UG

F

6363565134

080-
26622128

1cf21at079@bmsca.org

9

Mrs. Parimala Murthy

Member (NGO)

F

9980900075

 

pvvmurthy@gmail.com

Sl. No.
Name and Designation
Role
1
Dr. Mamatha P. Raj
Director
Chairperson
2
Mrs. Shwetha Purohit
Assistant Professor
Member
3
Ms. Anusha S
Assistant Professor
Member
4
Mrs. Apeksha
Assistant Professor
Member
5
Mr. Rohith A
Assistant Professor
Member
6
Dr. Rakesh
Assistant Professor
Member
7.
Mr. Vinay JT
Assistant Director – Physical Education
Coordinator
Sl. No.
Name of Member & Designation
Role
1 Mrs. Triveni C
Associate Professor
Chairperson
2 Mr. Dipanjan H
Assistant Professor
Member
3 Mrs. Anushree Bhagat
Associate Professor
Member
4 Mr. Vinay JT
Assistant Director – Physical Education
Member
5 Mr. K R Madhu Chand
Professor
Convenor
Sl. No.
Name of Member & Designation
Role
1 Dr. Mamatha P. Raj
Director
Chairperson
2 Mrs. Shanthala V
Associate Professor
Member
3 Mrs. Anushree Bhagat
Associate Professor
Member
4 Mr. R Madhu Chand
Professor
Member
5 Dr. Shobha M.N
Professor
Convener
6. Manas Gowade
Student
Member